Rhode Island’s Environmental Champions

RI_BreakfastofChampions_Winners2018.jpg

Clean Water Action honors environmental advocates each year during Rhode Island’s annual Breakfast of Champions events. 

Congratulations to all of our Environmental Advocates, and thank you for all your hard work fighting to protect Rhode Island’s drinking water, environment, and public health. 

2022 Champions

  • Meg Kerr - David R. Gerraughty Award for Lifetime Commitment to the Environment
  • Kate Michaud - Local Leader of the Year
  • Liza Burkin - Environmental Advocate of the Year
  • Attorney General Peter Neronha - Elected Official of the Year
  • Dr. Nicole Alexander-Scott - former Director of the Rhode Island Department of Health

2021 Champions 

  • Rep Lauren Carson - David R. Gerraughty Award for Lifetime Commitment to the Environment
  • Rep Chris Blazejewski, Rep Lauren Carson, Sen Dawn Euer - Elected Officials of the Year
  • Priscilla de la Cruz - Environmental Advocate of the Year
  • Erika Niedowski - Special Recognition for Excellence in Public Policy 

2020 Champions

  • Jerry Elmer - David R. Gerraughty Award for Lifetime Commitment to the Environment
  • Scott Kirmil (Diego’s) and Anna Burnley (Mission NPT) - Business Leaders of the Year
  • City of Providence’s Office of Sustainability and Racial and Environmental Justice Committee  - Local Leaders of the Year
  • Kate Weymouth - Elected Official of the Year

2019 Champions

  • Ken Payne - David R. Gerraughty Award for Lifetime Commitment to the Environment
  • Alicia Lehrer - Community Leader of the Year
  • Jerry Elmer - Environmental Advocate of the Year
  • Andrew Silvia  - Local Leader of the Year
  • Senator Josh Miller - Elected Official of the Year

2018 Champions

  • David R. Gerraughty - David R. Gerraughty Award for Lifetime Commitment to the Environment
  • Senator Adam Satchell and Rep. Mike Morin - Elected Officials of the Year
  • Kenneth J. Filarski - Environmental Advocate of the Year
  • Wenley Ferguson - Defender of the Bay

2017 Champions

  • Gale Gennaro - Institutional Leader of the Year
  • Treasurer Seth Magaziner - Elected Official of the Year
  • City of Newport  - Local Leaders of the Year
  • Kassi Archambault - Emerging Environmental Leader of the Year

2016 Champions

  • Greg Gerritt - Leadership in Progressive  Environmental & Economic Communities
  • Meg Kerr - Leadership at Clean Water Action
  • Joe Rotella - Leadership in Hazardous Waste Management
  • Rep. Teresa Tanzi - Legislative Champion

2015 Champions

  • Walter Burke - Leadership on Climate Change Resilience
  • Sen. William Conley - Leadership on Climate Change Resilience
  • Rep. Art Handy - Leadership on Climate Change Resilience
  • Jamie Rhodes - Leadership on EPR and Waste Management
  • Lisa Konicki - Leadership on Climate Change Resilience
  • Jeff Salk - Leadership on EPR and Waste Management

2014 Champions

  • Curt Spalding - Environmental leadership across New England
  • Tim Tobin - Sustainable Event Management
  • RIRRC (Sarah Kite, Krystal Noiseaux, Joe Rotella, Mike O'Connell) - Hazardous Waste Management
  • EcoRI News (Chip Young, Jo Detz, Frank Carini) - Environmental Reporting

2013 Champions

  • Deanna Casey, AARP - Leadership in passage of Complete Streets legislation
  • Brown Divest Coal Campaign - Leadership in Climate Organizing
  • Mayor Angel Tavares - Leadership
  • Dave McLaughlin -  Leadership in Clean Water Organizing
  • Nicole Pollock - Environmental Leadership at DEM

2012 Champions

  • Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse – Oceans and Toxics Champion
  • Bari George, Bike Newport – Transportation Champion
  • Joe Nield, Central Falls Dept. of Public Works – Product Stewardship Champion
  • Sheila Dormody, City of Providence - Waste Policy Champion

2011 Champions - Keeping our homes, schools, and neighborhoods free of toxics

  • Sen. Dominick Ruggerio - Legislative Champion

  • Rep. Jan Malik - Legislative Champion

  • Amelia Rose, Environmental Justice League of RI - Local Hero

  • Ava Anderson, Ava Anderson Nontoxic - Local Hero

2010 Champions

  • Sen. Walter Felag - Legislative Champion
  • Rep. Frank Ferri - Legislative Champion
  • Councilman Seth Yurdin - Local Hero
  • Daisy Diaz Rivera - Local Hero
  • Matthew Soursourian - Local Hero

2009 Champions – Change you can breathe in

  • Sen. Dan Connors - Legislative Champion
  • Rep. Donna Walsh - Legislative Champion
  • Rhode Island Public Transit Authority - Earth Day Champion
  • Alisa Richardson, RIDEM - Earth Day Champion

2008 Champions – Green Energy Economy

  • IBEW Local 99 - New Energy Champion
  • Sen. Josh Miller - Legislative Champion 
  • Rep. Gordon Fox - Legislative Champion
  • Attorney General Patrick Lynch - Legal Champion

2007 Champions – Strong women for the environment

  • Gail Corvello, ENACT - Local Hero Champion
  • Meg Kerr, Narragansett Bay Estuary Program - Organizing Champion
  • Elizabeth Stone, Department of Environmental Management - Behind the Scenes Champion
  • Sen. Teresa Paiva Weed, Senate Majority Leader - Legislative Champion 
  • Allison Rogers, Miss Rhode Island - Outreach Champion

2006 Champions – Local heroes protecting the environment

  • Kim Paul Communities Against Toxic Chemical Hazards (CATCH) - Local Hero Champion
  • Jason Lin and the Westerly Innovations Team - Local Hero Champion
  • Councilman David Segal Providence - Ward 1 - Local Hero Champion
  • Rep. Art Handy, State Representative – District 18 - Legislative Champion
  • Sen. Elizabeth Roberts, State Senate – District 28 - Legislative Champion

2005 Champions – Protecting our health and environment

  • Janet Keller, RI Department of Environmental Management - Behind the Scenes Champion
  • Rep. Peter Ginaitt State Representative – District 22 - Legislative Champions
  • Sen. Susan Sosnowski State Senate – District 37 - Legislative Champions
  • Roberta Hazen-Aaronson, Director – Childhood Lead Action - Lifetime Champion

2004 Champions - Leading the movement for a clean energy future

  • Tricia Jedele, Special Assistant Attorney General - Behind the Scenes Champion
  • Rep. Paul Moura, State Representative – District 2 - Legislative Champion
  • Harold Ward, Director – Prof. Emeritus, Brown University - Lifetime Champion

2003 Champion - Protecting the environment through political action

  • U.S. Senator Jack Reed - Earth Day Champion

 

Region/State: